Cat wallpapers     Fish wallpapers
Home | Contacts | Advertise | Terms of Use | DMCA | RU
 
By letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Holidays
 
Dog wallpapers / Answers /
Answer "Do tibetan terriers have a good health?"

Do tibetan terriers have a good health?

This "Do tibetan terriers have a good health?" answer for dog breed Tibetan Terrier was viewed by 967 visitors.

Country of origin: Tibet
Other names: Tsang Apso

These dogs are very hardy and considered to be the most long-lived dogs. With an average life expectancy of 12 years, many of Tibetan Terriers live up to 15-18.

The population of Tibetan Terriers has some genetic predispositions to some diseases such as hip dysplasia, patella dislocation, progressive retinal atrophy, cataracts and lens luxation. As the rest of breeds, these dogs require to regularly visit the veterinarian and receive vaccines against rabies, parvovirus, distemper and other infectious diseases.

Tibetan terrier is not a very active dog. It adapts very well to the lifestyle of its master, especially in adulthood.

You should also take care of its hair and keep it clean. It means that you should comb it every week. Combed hair will protect your pet, as well as our clothes, protect us.

Answer for dog breed "Tibetan Terrier"


Add photos in your blog:

or use forum:


RU: Хорошее ли здоровье у тибетского терьера?
More dog answers